Friday, May 22, 2009

Here's a few shots of Minnie...

I promise I'll get more shots up this week, of everyone. I've got a week off coming up, and so does mom, so we're getting a catch pen ready for shearing, and fence up! Busy busy busy!

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Yes, I've been absent from blogging...

for like...15 days now or so..over lambing season! I should be shot, I know. Well, we've had a couple pretties, but I'll get to that.

Lets start with last week. I get out to mom's and over half the flock is out in the field. Great, have to watch to make sure no one bloats, get them all back in safely, yadda yadda yadda. So we start getting everyone in...and I walk out to the pen just to look at the babies...Oh there's Jasmine and Aurora out in the field...No biggy, Peoney will bring them back up....Oh there's the new babies that I haven't named yet...WOW are they gorgeous...Hey...who's that? I dont' recognize that black yuglet....omg...A new baby! So I sit down to watch her with the adults to see who momma is. Meanwhile, I start checking butts of the ladies in waiting.... No nothing! Baby, I sure hope you know who momma is....Nope. Notta clue. Wandering around aimlessly, trying to get someone to let her suck. *sigh* Bring her up to the house to get some cow cholostrum in her. A bottle baby, great, cuz mom and I have so much time for that working full time lol. *sigh* but she sure is cute! We'll name her Minnie! Cuz she sure is a little mini mite...So sweet. She gets to sleep in Jessie's kennel for the night!

Oh great, and Hopscotch was out all day with only one lamb...And now she won't take her twin. *sigh* gotta hold her so cute little gully baby can suck.

Next day. Hi Minnie, how are you? Just fine, want milk She was a doll. Didn't like snuggles, but loved to just lay down next to you, and was terribly lonely if you left her alone for more than 30 seconds. So I stay with her for a while, then walk out to the pen. There's Pongo...There's Flower...wait a minute....when did I get a third moorit yuglet?! son of a....Hey, he looks just like Minnie, only moorit. Hmmm... Checking butts again. Oh look! Teensy TINY bit of blood barely visible...He must be hers. She nickers to him...licks his butt...he goes in for the drink...and gets butted away. Hmm...interesting. Into the barn they go....

In the mean time, I've spied MerryGoRound...she's in early labor. No biggy...I've learned not to panic. But an hour goes by, and no bag...then 2 hours. Okay, time to start calling around. We take her over to our neighbor Jon's...It's afterhours with the vet, and they probably would have just said to put her down. Jon has done probably 3x the deliveries that any vet within a 50 mile radius has done. lol. We're at Jons for hours...The baby was presented sideways, and he can't get a grip on it. It is dead, now we're just focusing on saving MerryGo. He had to CUT the baby out, which he's never done before, and never wanted to do, but he knew it was the only way to save her. That man is a saint. He shot her up with LA200 before we left, and told us to keep him updated. What a guy. I've known him since I was kneehigh to a cornfield...I went to school with his niece in elementary, and needless to say spent a bit of time over with the sheep.

So we get home, it's almost midnight, get Merry settled in, get Minnie and Pluto (yuglet moorit ram) sucking on momma for a bit, Hoppy's boy on her for a bit, and then I putz home while mom tries to get a few hours of sleep before work.

Day before yesterday, Banshee went side of her body wasn't working right, and her lip was hanging from her jaw. Mom thought she broke it at first...Nope, looks like a stroke. She was gone by the next day, not at thing we could do. She lived a good life, nearly 24 full years of life. She will be sorely missed. Since I don't have my own farm, and neither of us have time for riding at the time, her filly is going to be up for sale. We were going to keep her at first, but don't want her to just become a pasture ornament when she could be doing so much more!

So yes...I've been busy. Plus retraining a job at work (I've only had a small amount of training before this, and I'm alone again this weekend), and I think I've got a sinus infection...the whole left side of my face is in pain. But on the bright side, I think I found a truck to buy!

Well, Merry is progressing slowly. Skippy has finally accepted both lambs readily, but we don't know if she has a lot of milk. We're still not 100% sure Minnie is Skippys, I'll likely be doing a maternity test. Hopscotch is still being a $#)@#($ and not letting her lamb suck, but he's snitching enough to get by inbetween our helping him nurse.

Please, keep everyone (skinned and furred alike) in your thoughts/prayers/etc....we could use some slow time here in the frozen north...Just a few more ewes to go....

Saturday, May 9, 2009

3 more ewe lambs!

Diana had this nice little ewe lamb yesterday. Cute little bugger.
Sorry for the blurry photos, it was underneath the quonset and it was dark. It's a dreary day out today.
Tasha also had this little moorit gully gem.
And today...Torrent had....
Tada! Another gulkat! :) WOOHOO! :) 3/4 related to Thor, so hopefully just as soft. We'll see once all that icky baby hair falls out :)
I love the fact that BOTH facial markings come through on this lamb... :)

ANd of course, it wouldn't be a post without the Princesses....

And the babydolls were just too cute to leave out :)

And of course, Bejigs twins. :)
STay warm on this icky day!

Thursday, May 7, 2009

More lambie photos and new lambs!

Here is Opal fighting with herself in the mirror.

Okay, these pics are all jumbled up because Blogger only lets me upload 5 at a time, and so I just go from the top of the list to the bottom when I'm tired and in a hurry and I'm not organizing! Though, I will go through and mark who is who :)
March's boys, being naughty and out of their pen in the barn as usual. Buzz and Woody.
"I swear, we're innocent!"
Peoney with 1/2 of my suprise twins...Aurora!
Here is Aurora again
And Jasmine!
She's a MOORIT gulmoget with nifty spotting, as you'll see in pics further down.
Babydoll's twin boys...SUPER crimpy! I sure hope someone wants one for a meat flock...
Jasmine looks like she has a skirt! lol
March's boys again.
Sleepy lamb of Bejigs, I think it's Bianca, as I don't see any side spotting.
Bejig and Bianca again.
Precious' new calf! A little boy, soon to be steer.

Cute little bugger, ain't he?

Just restin...
Magnolias twins, Pongo and Perdita, with Lyra in the backround.

I thought this was just SO funny...this is Lyra's boy, Mickey...and no, that spot is NOT his tail. He has a perfectly white's his...*ahem* jewels. A big black spot right smack dab in the middle...too funny!
Pongo again.
Mickey is almost a capped, don't you think?

Sally watching me

Jasmine and her unsual facial markings.
She already knows pets are gooooood!
Aurora is a bielset!
Gotta love that pink nose! It's funny, she looks a lot like Lyra, or at least like Minwawe stock...but Peoney is Sheepy Hollow...Crazy, huh?
Jasmine again.
Can you tell I like these twins?
Bejig with Bernard on the left, Bianca on the right.
Bianca takin' a breather.
Is this in here twice?
Bianca sneekin' a peek at me while I'm taking photos of the Babydoll X lambs.
"I see you!"

I love this photo!
Bernards "boomerang" on his side.
Such a handsome boy!
Bernard and Bianca with momma Bejig
Babydoll CRIMPIES!
DoSiDo with her ewe lamb, Pocahontas
She has a "lucky rabbits foot" makes her one back leg look WAY bigger, huh?
Konnel and her Ag Gulmoget ram lamb, Goofy.
Peoney, Jasmine and Aurora
Did I mention I like these two?

They're just striking aren't they?

White tail!

Okay, off to bed! :) Enjoy!